Happy December

So Happy late Thanksgiving!!! I can’t remember if I said that last week…haha πŸ™‚

This week was crazy and awesome and more crazy. πŸ™‚ Especially Thanksgiving….haha But since you asked first, I’ll let ya know about Thanksgiving. πŸ™‚ haha

So Thursday we had planning and yea…Planning and Thanksgiving do not mix….I have decided that. Why? Because we had to start planning at 11, usually takes us until 2 or 3ish, but we had a Lunch, Linner, and Dinner that day. :O So we had to keep leaving and coming back and leaving and yea! πŸ™‚ haha So the Lunch was at 1 and it was with the Farmer family. They remind me so much of our family and the Holmes! Because the Farmers have a bunch of kids that are all in the Cleburne ward here…so kinda like us with the Ness’ and McLean’s. πŸ™‚ So that was fun to see so many people and be with them! It was awesome cuz it honestly felt like a Thanksgiving at home. πŸ™‚ And I still don’t like ham for the life of me, but I really like turkey as long as it has good gravy. hehe πŸ™‚ So that was crazy and fun. Then we had Linner at 3. :O I was still stuffed from Lunch…..but we went anyway. And it was alright? It was with this cool family, they’re hispanic but the kids are basically white, and the Sister basically is too, but they invited a few hispanics from the ward and so…things were just awkward with the different languages going on at the same time. And I didn’t eat too much cuz I was already full. Well…Dinner was suppose to be at 5, but we pushed it back to 5:45 because we found out a non member was going to be there so we could eat after 6. We did that for planning’s sake and also because we couldn’t fit anything else in!!! So we go and eat dinner…..and I look at my food and I’m like, “How on earth am I going to do this?” So I take a few bites and it’s delicious! But like disgusting because I’m SO full…..so we ate what we could but they didn’t force us to eat more than we could handle. That was nice. πŸ™‚ And I definitely was full like for the whole next day…like no joke. Not hungry at all!!! haha So yea, that was Thanksgiving. The night wasn’t too productive cuz everyone was with their families and didn’t want to talk to the missionaries. πŸ˜› Except for the members that invited us over.

And as for the weather, it’s been cold, but been warming up, but then it gets cold, but then it gets warm, so it’s just normal Texas. πŸ™‚ hahahahaha

Now for your other questions and then onto the rest of the week and the fun baptism and craziness of everything!

We didn’t really have too many teaching appointments this week cuz of Thanksgiving….which was sad. And like the White Handbook tells us that holidays are the prime proselyting time cuz everyone is together as families, which is TRUE! But…and this may just be hispanics…people don’t want people of God coming to your house sharing a message with you when you’re with your family and that doesn’t happen too often, that’s why it’s a holiday. Anyway.

Investigators. Well, technically A and A went to church, but that’s because we confirmed them after their baptisms so their no longer investigators. But no one else came to church. Right now our investigators are kinda in between being investigators and not, because we’ve taught a bunch of people, but they punch on the other lessons we set up and so we lose contact with them. Right now Z Β is dropped because we have no idea where he is, we don’t have a way to contact him, and his wife doesn’t know anything either. His work took him somewhere and he hasn’t been home for over 2 weeks now. So that’s a bummer….hopefully we’ll find more people and be able to find him again!!!

As for the people that we go and visit and teach, as like an assignment from Bishop or something, that’s going good. πŸ™‚ haha kinda.

Like President Ames said, we are like the Lord’s Special Opps in his army. We are everything in one! We are the medics, the infantry, the marines, the secret agents, everything! So we’re there to get stuff done, but also to heal. Basically, we just do as the Savior did. πŸ™‚

Transfers we find out next Monday. The Christmas mission thing is sometime after transfers. We have a Christmas party/fireside on the 15th.

And today I’m gonna try going Christmas shopping and then we’ll go to the post office and send the stuff. I’ll just get it here so you don’t have to worry about anything. And I’ll just put it on the credit card. And I haven’t used the credit card lately so no worries! πŸ™‚

And we just know that we are getting ipads and stuff sometimes this next year… President knows, but won’t tell us! haha he wants us to be focused. πŸ™‚ haha and I heard the ipad mini’s are fun and cool too! It’s like a better, less awkward size than the ipads. I hope those are what we get for our mission! And What if they gave us our own?! And we got to keep them?! πŸ˜€ hahha see? This is why we don’t know yet. πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Today we are just doing this, shopping for food. Elder Y and I are going to try and go Christmas shopping and then just relaxing. πŸ™‚

Ok so now for the week!!!!!

Monday and Tuesday. Nothing cool happened worth mentioning for times sake. Wednesday we had district meeting and we taught A and A! They were SO ready for their baptism. πŸ™‚ and so excited!!!

Thursday, well already told you. Thanksgiving!!! haha

Friday we did service for the W in our ward, a white family who is SO AWESOMELY REPUBLICAN!!!!! Dad would love them. πŸ™‚ hahah we put up their Christmas lights and then after… Brother W showed us his gun collection. Oh My Gosh. I didn’t think I missed guns…but I SO DO!!! haha he has sooooo many!!! And he also has a crossbow and a compound bow. haha πŸ™‚ And he also has like all these supplies to make his own bullets. So we learned how to! But you need this complicated little thing, but after you have that it’s easy. So maybe dad should look into that. πŸ™‚ hahahahhaha

Then Saturday. The Baptism. πŸ™‚

So the day started off interesting cuz I was sick. BTW I’ve been like sick with a stupid cold/cough/sinus problems all week long. But anyway that morning was bad. πŸ˜› But we took dinner at 4 at Braum’s, an ice creams shop, and it’s like tradition throughout the mission to go to “Sister Braum’s” to celebrate a baptism. πŸ™‚ haha but we go to the church early to set up at 5 cuz the baptism was at 6. The baptism was amazing!!!! Brother L, our Ward Mission Leader, baptized A and a priest in the ward who goes on exchanged with us, baptized A. It was just awesome! The looks on their faces when they came out of the water, priceless. I was a witness so it was awesome!!!

Then Sunday we confirmed them! I confirmed A and Elder O confirmed A. And they told us that they felt amazing and like something was missing in their lives before, but they didn’t know it until they got the gift of the Holy Ghost. πŸ™‚ so…. yea testimony builder!!!! It was awesome!!!!!

So yea, that’s it. πŸ™‚ I love you to the moon and back forever and ever!!!

Have a great week!!! I love y’all sooooo much!!!

Elder Josh Andersen πŸ™‚Image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s