Happy Birthday Brooke!!! Next year we’ll celebrate and go to the movies or something :)

Β 

Hola mi familia!!! πŸ™‚

!!!FELIZ CUMPLEANOS BROOK-A-LYNE!!! πŸ˜€

So this week was like super long again but at the same time it wasn’t…I honestly think it’s like a mission thing. You have SO much to do in SO little time but at the same time because you have SO much to do everything seems like it takes longer…. πŸ™‚ haha

So Monday was a good day. Just a relaxing pday. We didn’t do the family night like we normally do with the Rs and Ss, but today we are which we are happy about!!! πŸ˜€ We went by a few families and it actually turned into one of those, “Yea Heavenly Father knows better than we do and probably made it so we couldn’t have the FHE so that we could visit these families.” kinda things. πŸ™‚

Tuesday we did service for our apartment complex again, which we used to do with the other elders but now we don’t so…when the time comes and they give us gift cards to a random restaurant we get to be selfish because we’re the only ones doing the service. πŸ™‚ But we did service, then we found out that the Cleburne Library needs service done for them so we went by them to have Melville fill out the form so that they could background check him. I’ve done service there once before with Elder Young, and since Elder Young isn’t here the other elders don’t do service there anymore and so now we’re going to basically take over that. Anyway, so we’re going to help out now. πŸ™‚ Then we had lunch over at the M family. After that we went back to the apartment for dinner and then we got a message from A saying that he wanted to cancel the appointment we had (because that was the day he got home) and change it for Saturday. πŸ˜› So it actually kinda worked out in our favor. πŸ™‚ We were kinda very tight on time. So that freed us up a little. We went over to the Cs (the 1st or 2nd counselor in the bishopric) for a member lesson with them and it was good. 5 kids, with another on the way, all under the age of 10. πŸ™‚ It was a fun lesson!! hahahahaha And then we went over to L’s to teach her and help her and stuff. πŸ™‚

Thursday we had lunch at the Cleburne Library because they did a lunch for all the volunteers. πŸ™‚ It was good ‘ol mexican food!!! πŸ˜€ Enchiladas y frijoles y arroz!!!! hahahahaha πŸ™‚ It was good. And we were actually able to talk to a bunch of the other volunteers about what we do and stuff and we actually might get an investigator from Peru out of it!!! She was SO amazed that I could speak spanish and that I didn’t have an accent. πŸ™‚ lol if she only heard me try to roll my r’s!! πŸ™‚ hehe

We did service for the apartment again and then we did weekly planning. Then that night EVERYTHING punched… πŸ˜› even the spanish and english classes…..it’s like come on people!!! How many announcements do we have to make?!

Friday we went and did service for the Cleburne Library and they were SO happy. They were understaffed and had no one else volunteering. So they were happy we came to help. πŸ™‚ We basically just went around the library putting books away in the right order and stuff. πŸ™‚ And guess what I found!!! CATCHING FIRE AND THE HUNGER GAMES IN SPANISH!!!! πŸ˜€ I read the back covers and was amazed that I could actually understand it!!! LOL πŸ™‚ So that made me happy. πŸ™‚ hehe then that night we taught L again and she is SO excited for her baptism…we just don’t know if it’ll happen now because she NEEDS to go to church and get to know people and be committed to that. I have seen way too many other investigators who only go twice to church, which is the required amount before baptism, and then go straight less active after. I don’t like that.

Saturday we had correlation and that was alright. Not much correlating going on but oh well..

Then after that we went to K B’s baseball game to support him. πŸ™‚ The other elders aren’t doing like ANYTHING with the B family now either which is bad. They’re suppose to be baptized in May. But we went to support him and he was happy about it. Honestly if people just followed the commandments, especially the “Love the Lord thy God” and “Love thy neighbor as thyself” commandments, the world would be SUCH a better place. That night we went by a few people but were only able to see C and her little sister N. L wasn’t there. And they said they were going to church (even if C had to leave early and we had to find her sisters a ride home) but yea…they disappeared and won’t answer their phone so we don’t know what happened.

Then yesterday was good. πŸ™‚ We had ward council but nothing was going with that (I guess they talked about the B.. though because they haven’t been to church in forever…which is good

We taught the C.. family after church and then had dinner with the B..’. Then last night everything punched except we went over to the Bl’s because the other missionaries wouldn’t go over and teach them. So we watch a few mormon messages with them and then we also read some of the Book of Mormon with them. πŸ™‚ We’re trying to help them get that testimony and then keep it!

But yep. That was pretty much my week!!! πŸ™‚ Can’t remember what else happened. So I guess it wasn’t THAT busy of a week…but it was suppose to be and then stuff punched. It seemed busy looking back on it!! πŸ™‚ hahaha

And don’t worry about the coffee cake! I still think it’s good. I like it and still have some. πŸ™‚ Those cookies were incredible on the other hand!!! They were totally crumbled though. πŸ™‚ haha

And yea President said I couldn’t keep the book…. I wrote all the scriptures down that it used though so I can study those. But because it’s not part of our “missionary library” I couldn’t keep it. 😦 Sorry Grandma!

Tell Brittany good luck with NHS and with her play and with choir!!! That’s awesome if she gets to do the choir solo!!! She’s amazing and awesome!!! πŸ™‚ And sooooooo like me with the last minute essays and stuff. πŸ™‚ hehe

I love you to the moon and back forever and ever and always!! πŸ™‚

Elder Josh Andersen πŸ™‚

Β 

P.S. Thank you again for the package!!! I loved it!!! πŸ™‚ImageImage

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s