!!!Cinco De Mayo!!! :D Just kidding…. Mexicans don’t really celebrate this… :) haha

Β 

So this was a CRAZY week. Like I’m not joking. We had SO much stuff to do that we didn’t really get too much time to actually be missionaries I feel like. :S

Anyway. πŸ™‚ It was a great week nevertheless. πŸ™‚

To answer your questions… πŸ™‚ I’ll do that first. πŸ™‚

So I will be calling home between 3 and 4 my time, so 1 and 3 your time….sorry about church!!! That’s the ONLY time I can do it though… πŸ˜› And, UPDATE ON WHAT IS ALLOWED!!!! This is directly from President Ames:

Β Β Β Β  Page 37 of the Missionary Handbook says, β€œYou may telephone your parents on Christmas and one other time during the year (usually Mother’s Day), according to guidelines from your mission president. Take care that these calls do not pull your thoughts away from your service or create a financial problem for your family. Keep them short (preferably no longer than 30 or 40 minutes). Other than these calls, do not telephone family members or friends unless you have permission from your mission president.”

Β Β Β Β  To that end, here are some answers to common questions about the phone calls

Β Β Β Β  1. Every missionary is allowed a total of one hour to speak with your family. You don’t need to use all that time but please be disciplined and use no more than the time allotted. I’m giving you an extra 20 minutes to allow for those of you with large families.

So I am allowed 1 hour to talk with y’all. πŸ™‚ The white handbook that we have says to keep it preferrably between 30 and 40 minutes, so of course I see that as a suggestion. But now that President has said 1 hour, that’s that, I’m ok with that. πŸ™‚ Especially cuz it’s an hour and not 40 minutes!!! πŸ˜€ And knowing that, Elder L is planning on calling first and will call around 2:30 here, so if he takes an hour I’ll call around 3:30 here (1:30 there) and that’ll be good because that should give us enough time before dinner and stuff because we are eating dinner with a family that night. πŸ™‚ So does that answer your questions? πŸ™‚ And BTW lets try to make it just be an hour, but I’m not going to hang up on y’all…just so you know, k? πŸ™‚

And Temple is pretty much like a big suburb. I’m pretty sure Gilbert is bigger, but yea it has a lot of trees (we’re in Texas…there are trees and fields everywhere) and the weather has been hotter…a lot hotter. haha

And I’m sleeping better. πŸ™‚ And running is ok…still hate it. πŸ™‚ lol but I do it

And my bed is awesome cuz I have a 3 inch foam mattress thing. πŸ™‚

And as for transfers, in my mission only the missionaries who are being transferred go to the Hurst stake center to meet up and then they head off to their new places. πŸ™‚

And btw, Elder L just found out his family won’t be home at the time we were planning so I don’t know who will call first or not. Just pray everything goes well! πŸ™‚ haha

So this is what’s new in the life of Elder Andersen! πŸ™‚ (or in other words, this is my past week πŸ™‚ haha)

So Monday we just had the pday activity at the church and we did some biking. We had an AWESOME family for dinner, the AndersOns. πŸ™‚ haha and that was fun talking to them. Then we taught N, a less active from the Dominican Republic too.

Tuesday we had district meeting up in Waco…and that morning we got the phone call that we could go get our car!!! They finally got the check!! haha πŸ™‚ but we didnt’ get the car until after district meeting because we already had a ride set up and it would’ve taken too much time, etc. District meeting was good:) So after District meeting Brother R took us to go get our car and that was fun. πŸ™‚ I love that guy! He has such awesome stories! And we were able to teach him a lesson in McDonalds πŸ™‚ haha and then that night we taught M and S. πŸ™‚

Wednesday we had to do weekly planning because we had the Spanish Conference on Thursday, and then because of the exchange I wouldn’t be back until Friday night so… Wednesday it was!! haha and then after we taught a few people and then that night there was a baptism too. It was one of the recent converts baptizing his son! It was pretty cool and I played the piano…kinda getting tired of it cuz I DON’T have time to practice and people ask me to play stuff I can’t play and so then it sounds bad but whatevs… I just wish I had time to practice so I could actually do a good job! haha πŸ™‚ But everything will work out. πŸ™‚ After the baptism we actually helped out Elder C, our zone leader, and Elder W (my old zone leader in Weatherford) who is now the assistant. πŸ™‚ haha So after our car was done getting fixed from the hail damage, the Zone Leaders got called…so they were carless and had to do the monthly mileage reports so we got to help them…so we had a late night helping them do that. πŸ™‚ But it was fun. Then I got ready for my exchange because we had to leave around 6:30am Thursday for the meeting!!

So Thursday, we wake up SUPER early and Presidente Sandoval, branch president, took us up to the conference. M came too which was SUPER cool!!! And we picked up the elders in Waco on the way too. So after a 3 hour car ride….we finally get there and it was an AMAZING CONFERENCE!!! πŸ˜€ I loved it and it was soooooooo cool to see all of the spanish speaking missionaries together for the first time. πŸ™‚ There are only like 50 of us in the entire mission too. Weird right? But it was good seeing most of my old companions. πŸ™‚ No, it was good seeing everyone. πŸ™‚ Apparently my area in Denton was closed because nothing was happening in it πŸ˜› And Cleburne just fell apart after I left. I know that has NOTHING to do with me leaving, but it’s sad. 😦 Then we exchanged and I was with Elder B for the rest of the day. All we did was speak Spanish and it was actually fun because I didn’t feel judged for my spanish! πŸ™‚ haha we taught a ton and applied everything that we learned in the conference into our teaching and it was AWESOME!!! I feel like I’ve never had such successful lessons! πŸ™‚

Then Friday there was the MLC (mission leader council) and so I had to go with a different companionship for that time until it was over and my zone leaders could take me home. πŸ™‚ So I was with Elder Band Elder H! Elder B was in my district while I was in Cleburne. πŸ™‚ He’s cool. So I got to spend the day with them and what not. They had weekly planning and I just studied. And we talked and caught up on what had been going on in our missions. πŸ™‚ Oh! And they are bike elders, so I was a bike elder again for a day! Definitely don’t miss it……haha πŸ™‚ Then we went back to the Hurst Stake Center where the meeting was so I could get home and the car ride home with my zone leaders, Elder C and Elder W, was SO MUCH FUN!!!! I loved it!!!:) Elder W and Elder C are my FAVORITE ZONE LEADERS AND MISSIONARIES EVER!!! πŸ™‚ haha that night when we finally got home I got to help them talk about how they are going to help the zone and stuff. πŸ™‚

Then Saturday we went by a TON of people. And we also had to help the zone leaders again, and again, and again because they didn’t have their car.

P.S. they still don’t have their car…hahaha πŸ™‚

But yea so we went by a ton of people and it was an alright day. πŸ™‚ This one family in our branch, the A, fed us dinner and it was good. πŸ™‚ I love mexican food! The real stuff….not any of this fake restaurant try to be mexican food stuff. πŸ™‚ hahahahaha After that though brother R took us to the ward firework activity. πŸ™‚ It was in Holland Texas, so a bit of a drive. πŸ™‚ We had already started our fast so it was definitely tempting to go get some food and homemade root beer but….. we were strong and I had a purpose behind my fast so it was all good!!! Fasting is always SO MUCH BETTER when there is a purpose behind it. πŸ™‚ But yea, we had to leave before the actually fireworks happened because we had to give the zone leaders a ride home from the church so that was sad…kinda….BUT!! I was able to operate this hydraulic lift they had and give rides to kids and stuff. πŸ™‚ So not a thrilling ride, but the kids loved being up super high!! πŸ™‚ haha it was our branch and then the Temple 2nd ward that were part of it. πŸ™‚

Then yesterday, Sunday, we had a good day at church. πŸ™‚ M came which was good!! He is getting baptized on the 17th of May and then how cool is this?! the 24th is the branch temple trip so he’ll be able to go do baptisms for the dead and so we will be able to go with him!!! πŸ˜€ The rest of the day was good too. πŸ™‚ I will admit, I was irritable because I was hungry, but I powered through it. πŸ™‚ The people we had dinner with totally opened my eyes too!! I am just gonna be an ER surgeon. None of this PA stuff anymore. I’m just gonna do it. πŸ™‚ It’ll be worth it in the end! haha πŸ™‚ The guy is an ER doctor and he was gonna do PA but then changed his mind so I was able to see his point of view now. πŸ™‚ haha after we taught — and — too and they are awesome!! πŸ™‚

And that was my week!!! πŸ˜€

This week, today we are going to Cici’s pizza (all the missionaries in Belton and Temple) because they feed us for free once a month! Then we have a few lessons planned for tonight. πŸ™‚ Then on Wednesday we have Zone Training here in Temple and then on Friday we have Zone Conference with President Ames!! That will be in Hewitt and it will be my zone, the Waco North zone and then the Killeen zone. πŸ™‚ So there will be a LOT of missionaries there. πŸ™‚

Β 

Random thought!!! Go look up the video on lds.org under youth that talks about the girl who had a bunch of modest prom dresses and stuff. She is from Arizona and guess what!! I’ve met her!! She is in the Temple 1st ward here. πŸ™‚ haha so yea that was funny figuring out! πŸ™‚

Β 

And I can’t think of anything else. πŸ™‚ I think I covered it all!!! hahaha πŸ™‚

Β 

Well, I love you to the moon and back forever and ever and always!!! And I can’t wait to talk to y’all on Mother’s Day!! Wow where did the time go?! It’s like I just called you!! πŸ™‚ haha

Love you so much!

Elder Josh Andersen πŸ™‚